Marten: Yellow-throated marten
Yellow-throated martens have a wide range and stable population so are considered “least concern” by the IUCN. They are still protected however in many areas of their range including Myanmar, Malaysia and China. Its fur is not considered valuable enough t
The majority of yellow-throated marten populations found in their northern range rely on the musk deer as a food source, so much so that if there is a decrease in musk deer populations the marten population will also decrease. Across their range they will also eat small mammals such as squirrels, hares and rats, birds, insects, nuts and fruit. They will however choose to eat fruit over rodent prey when both are available.
Found throughout southern and eastern Asia, stretching from the Himalayas, as far south as Indonesia, and as far north as the Korean Peninsula. The habitat they most prefer is mixed forests composed of spruce and broad-leaved trees however they do also occupy lowland swamps and treeless mountains.
Unlike many mustelids this animal is not solitary and has been observed in group of 2 or 3. These small groups will hunt together increasing the chance of a successful kill. They generally move across the ground but are very capable climbers and will jump from tree to tree traveling as far as 8-9m through the air!
This species breeds annually either between February and March or between June and August with a gestation between 220 and 290 days. Two or three kits typically make up a litter though they can have up to five
Yellow-throated martens often chase prey onto frozen lakes and rivers where they are easier to catch!
Scientists think this species is the original “marten” in terms of evolution from which other species have developed hence its large size and shared DNA.
At The Zoo
We have two litter sisters here. Just old enough to breed in 2016 (3 years of age). We are hoping the European studbook can find a male this year as very few exist in a captive scenario in zoos and they need breeding. This is the second enclosure you meet as you enter the zoo - they are great fun interacting with you as you walk around!